BMW 1-Series Forum (F20) 135i - 1Addicts.com > Second Generation 1 Series Forum > 2012 BMW 1-Series Sporthatch (F20) Discussion > NBT EVO retrofit
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-13-2015, 06:50 AM   #1
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

NBT EVO retrofit

Hi,

Need help with NO Signal of GPS.

retrofit NBT EVO in F20 2015 LCI.

replace many GPS antennas but no Signal.

thanks
Appreciate 0
      09-14-2015, 05:41 PM   #2
LatinBimmer
Lieutenant
Peru
103
Rep
578
Posts

Drives: X5 2014 Sparkling Brown
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lima

iTrader: (0)

Hi, I'm considering in doing that retrofit too...

Did you flashed and code the NBT after installing? Are you using genuine FSC codes in order to get Navigation work? or just using Emulator?
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2015, 12:12 AM   #3
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LatinBimmer View Post
Hi, I'm considering in doing that retrofit too...

Did you flashed and code the NBT after installing? Are you using genuine FSC codes in order to get Navigation work? or just using Emulator?
Hi,

yes we flashed and coded the units but we still have some GPS problem,

we don't have any GPS signal we don't no yet if its the OEM antenna or unit problem. but its work perfect and the unit is much faster then the NBT.
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2015, 09:43 AM   #4
steve@codemybimmer
Lieutenant Colonel
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
388
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
When I took out my factory NBT2 from my 2015 228i xDrive, the GPS Arial on the head unit had nothing connected to it.

It seems like the GPS Signal comes from the Ethernet connection on the ATM module. Have you tried disabling these parameters? They were set to Aktiv on mine. Perhaps it will allow you to fail over to the main antenna on the head unit instead.

ADAS_GPS Nicht_Aktiv
GPS_FROM_NAVI Nicht_Akitv
__________________
Codemybimmer
info@codemybimmer.ca |www.codemybimmer.ca
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Sirius XM Retrofit Remote vehicle flashes and Fullscreen Apple CarPlay now available!
Appreciate 0
      09-18-2015, 12:22 AM   #5
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
When I took out my factory NBT2 from my 2015 228i xDrive, the GPS Arial on the head unit had nothing connected to it.

It seems like the GPS Signal comes from the Ethernet connection on the ATM module. Have you tried disabling these parameters? They were set to Aktiv on mine. Perhaps it will allow you to fail over to the main antenna on the head unit instead.

ADAS_GPS Nicht_Aktiv
GPS_FROM_NAVI Nicht_Akitv
Thanks,

try that but no go
Appreciate 0
      10-01-2015, 12:56 AM   #6
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juniortabak View Post
Thanks,

try that but no go

Solved!!!!
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2015, 02:49 PM   #7
dizx
Second Lieutenant
dizx's Avatar
Thailand
51
Rep
240
Posts

Drives: 2018 F48 X1
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Bangkok

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juniortabak View Post
Solved!!!!


What was the solution?
__________________
Current: 2018 X1 F48 & 2014 F20 116i. Before: 2009 BMW E90 320d LCI, 2008 E92 M3 &
Appreciate 0
      10-04-2015, 04:56 PM   #8
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dizx View Post
What was the solution?
Coding, i will ask my friend that fix it.

He his not coding with E-sys but i will try to get some information

No Telemtic box just Coding.
Appreciate 1
      10-06-2015, 03:59 PM   #9
steve@codemybimmer
Lieutenant Colonel
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
388
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniortabak View Post
Coding, i will ask my friend that fix it.

He his not coding with E-sys but i will try to get some information

No Telemtic box just Coding.
Glad you got it working. If you can find out what he did, that would be great!
__________________
Codemybimmer
info@codemybimmer.ca |www.codemybimmer.ca
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Sirius XM Retrofit Remote vehicle flashes and Fullscreen Apple CarPlay now available!
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2015, 04:12 PM   #10
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
Glad you got it working. If you can find out what he did, that would be great!
I promise that i will do my best he is not the guy that like to talk!!!

but i can tell you that he is the only one that could solve it.

i just so one more retrofit link below:



I want BMW Live and Internet very very very......
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2015, 04:13 PM   #11
steve@codemybimmer
Lieutenant Colonel
steve@codemybimmer's Avatar
Canada
388
Rep
1,696
Posts

Drives: 2016 M235i xDrive Cabriolet
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniortabak
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
Glad you got it working. If you can find out what he did, that would be great!
I promise that i will do my best he is not the guy that like to talk!!!

but i can tell you that he is the only one that could solve it.

i just so one more retrofit link below:



I want BMW Live and Internet very very very......
I saw this video on YouTube the other day. Didn't realize that it was your car.

I'm guessing that the unit originally came from an i3 looking at the interface. Either that or he used an i3's FA to flash the NBT2.
__________________
Codemybimmer
info@codemybimmer.ca |www.codemybimmer.ca
Check out our online store! | Remote Coding Package| Sirius XM Retrofit Remote vehicle flashes and Fullscreen Apple CarPlay now available!
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2015, 04:22 PM   #12
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
I saw this video on YouTube the other day. Didn't realize that it was your car.

I'm guessing that the unit originally came from an i3 looking at the interface. Either that or he used an i3's FA to flash the NBT2.
Its not my Car

If you want i can post my car.

I have a M135 2015 LCI did some more changes.
Appreciate 0
      10-06-2015, 04:24 PM   #13
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aritaurus View Post
I saw this video on YouTube the other day. Didn't realize that it was your car.

I'm guessing that the unit originally came from an i3 looking at the interface. Either that or he used an i3's FA to flash the NBT2.

Technically you can change the UI but for me just the RR works and its looks ugly.
Appreciate 0
      10-08-2015, 07:40 AM   #14
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

for the Solution you need to contact:

https://www.facebook.com/Componentltd?fref=ts

The best in the BIZ
Appreciate 1
      01-09-2016, 07:36 PM   #15
ID6
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: motorcycle
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Earth

iTrader: (0)

For others with the same issue:

NBT EVO gets GPS position over ethernet now from the ATM module. If you are retrofitting a used EVO from a car which originally had an ATM module, you need to change coding in the EVO headunit to use the internal GPS gyro. NBT EVO exists both with, and without ATM module on ethernet/OABR.

This change should be standard with any EVO retrofit into a car with a TCB. (NBT cars)
Appreciate 0
      01-10-2016, 07:04 AM   #16
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ID6
For others with the same issue:

NBT EVO gets GPS position over ethernet now from the ATM module. If you are retrofitting a used EVO from a car which originally had an ATM module, you need to change coding in the EVO headunit to use the internal GPS gyro. NBT EVO exists both with, and without ATM module on ethernet/OABR.

This change should be standard with any EVO retrofit into a car with a TCB. (NBT cars)
Can you post some lines to see how it's made?
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2016, 02:54 AM   #17
dishy
Private First Class
9
Rep
111
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Western Australia

iTrader: (0)

I hate it when a discussion goes forward and the OP goes "I fixed it!" But wont give any details. Oh well,
Appreciate 0
      01-12-2016, 03:16 AM   #18
juniortabak
Private First Class
juniortabak's Avatar
41
Rep
119
Posts

Drives: M135i
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Israel

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dishy
I hate it when a discussion goes forward and the OP goes "I fixed it!" But wont give any details. Oh well,
I did not fix it!!!! It's a workshop that would not let me know how!! And I respect it very much!!!

I am very curious how he did it!!!
Appreciate 0
      03-29-2016, 11:12 AM   #19
sal00
New Member
sal00's Avatar
United Kingdom
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: F30 320D Auto Estoril Blue
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Manchester

iTrader: (0)

Hi,
I own a 2013 f21 116d sport. It comes with the standard non sat nav display unit. I was wondering if the 2015 nbt evo sat nav 8.8' work in my car ?
Appreciate 0
      05-12-2016, 11:29 PM   #20
ID6
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: motorcycle
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Earth

iTrader: (0)

The 8.8" evo screen will work Only with EVO...the voltage supply to the screen is different between evo and nbt.
Appreciate 0
      05-12-2016, 11:34 PM   #21
ID6
Registered
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: motorcycle
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Earth

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juniortabak View Post
Can you post some lines to see how it's made?
Just FDL code the EVO for gps via shark fin instead of atm. You need to code the evo as if it is in a car destined for a country with no telematics/backend connection to BMW.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2016, 08:59 AM   #22
VitaminXX
Enlisted Member
3
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: BMW E39 525i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Do you know the parameters that set te GPS via shark fin? I have trouble to get the GPS signal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ID6 View Post
Just FDL code the EVO for gps via shark fin instead of atm. You need to code the evo as if it is in a car destined for a country with no telematics/backend connection to BMW.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST