BMW 1-Series Forum (F20) 135i - 1Addicts.com > Second Generation 1 Series Forum > DIY Guides and Instructions > Retrofitting alcantara m-sport seats in F20 LCI?
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-30-2020, 02:41 AM   #1
jacobtc
Private
8
Rep
80
Posts

Drives: BMW F20LCI
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Denmark

iTrader: (0)

Retrofitting alcantara m-sport seats in F20 LCI?

I have been dreading the base seats in my F20 LCI for a while now, and have wanted to replace them with their alcantara counterparts. My current seats have heating right now, but no memory or anything. I don't need the memory function in the new seats, as I am the only user of the car.

Are the alcantara seats plug and play if I get them without the memory function? What about the expanding side support they have?

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      09-30-2020, 01:05 PM   #2
No one
Captain
404
Rep
895
Posts

Drives: F21 118i
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Undisclosed

iTrader: (0)

There's a similar thread here: https://f20.1addicts.com/forums/show....php?t=1291867. Pepppie did not make a full DYI-guide (with pictures) promised though (and changed the car and the username instead ). If you believe he keeps his word that should mean a failure.

LCI/non-LCI doesn't seem to matter: https://www.realoem.com/bmw/enUS/par...&q=52107285857. (Nor does alcantara, I believe. )
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2020, 04:30 PM   #3
vladine
New Member
0
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F20 LCI 125i
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Hello! I recently did this retrofit on my F20 Lci. I had the normal black leather seats with heating and I installed the M Alcantara interior with heating and with inflatable sides. I changed the modules for the seat belts and airbags so I don't get any errors. Basically I kept the original modules from my interior and I installed them on the new one. Everything was plug and play except from the inflatable sides on the Alcantara seats. I had no power on my seat module for them so I cut the cable and got a 12v (or 5v, can't remember exactly) bypass from another cable that was on my module and it worked fine. Installed them 6 months ago with no issues, errors or coding.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.




1addicts
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST